Difference between revisions of "Dubbers Checklist"
From Process | Spoken-Tutorial
Nancy varkey (Talk | contribs) (→Self verified) |
Nancy varkey (Talk | contribs) (→Checklist for Dubbing) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1.D | |1.D | ||
| − | |The dubbed video dimensions | + | |The dubbed video dimensions match the original video dimensions exactly |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.D | |4.D | ||
| − | |There are pauses | + | |There are pauses wherever required |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.D | |5.D | ||
| − | |There is no external noise | + | |There is no external noise or any disturbing background noises/hisses |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D | |9.D | ||
| − | |The final time duration is | + | |The final time duration is exactly the same as the original time duration |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 12:41, 7 April 2014
You are here: Main Page >> Spoken Tutorial Processes >> Dubbers Checklist
Contents
Total Honorarium Rs.1500 for Dubbing on pro-rata basis (includes Dubbed Spoken Tutorial + Script in that language)
Honorarium for Script Rs.1000
(The script typed in the regional language has to be submitted along with the dubbed tutorial)
Checklist for Script
Self verified
| Sl.No. | Criteria | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.S | The written part of the script when read aloud does not exceed 7 minutes | ||
| 2.S | Each sentence of the dubbed script is in sync with the corresponding sentence of the original script | ||
| 3.S | Meaning of the original content remains the same | ||
| 4.S | Simple words used | ||
| 5.S | Common words like window, mouse, cursor, etc. are retained in English but have been transliterated |
Verified with a novice learner
| Sl.No. | Criteria | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.S | Easy to understand | ||
| 6.S | Check for grammar and spelling mistakes | ||
| 7.S | Check the narration time |
Honorarium for Dubbing Rs.500
Checklist for Dubbing
| Sl.No. | Criteria | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.D | The dubbed video dimensions match the original video dimensions exactly | ||
| 2.D | The dubbed video aspect ratio is 4:3 | ||
| 3.D | Voice modulation and expressions are involved wherever and whenever required | ||
| 4.D | There are pauses wherever required | ||
| 5.D | There is no external noise or any disturbing background noises/hisses | ||
| 6.D | The tone of the voice is uniform throughout the recording | ||
| 7.D | Each sentence of the dubbed script is in sync with the corresponding sentence of the original script | ||
| 8.D | The final filesize is not more than 10% of the original filesize | ||
| 9.D | The final time duration is exactly the same as the original time duration |
